Bike Loans Australia :: Privacy

Bike Loans Australia Privacy Statement

This is the privacy policy statement for Bike Loans Australia and Clark Family Pty Ltd in relation to this website.

We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discusses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

Information We Collect and How It's Used

To process your financial services referral request, Bike Loans Australia requires your name, phone number, Email address, and any other information pertinent to the type of service you are requesting.

This information is used by the third party product and service providers in our network to provide accurate responses to your enquiries. Bike Loans Australia provides this information to them on your behalf in order for them to provide a product or service to you. (Unless otherwise notified by us, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us)

Personal information, including contact information, will never be released to any other party at any time.

Please Note: This website contains links to other websites. Clark Family Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.

Cookies

Bike Loans Australia uses cookies to record session information and user-specific information on what web pages visitors access or visit in order to track the visitor's progress through our web site, analyze system performance, and ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same promotional material.

Third-Party Advertising

We use third-party advertising companies to serve our ads on our website. These third-party advertising companies employ cookies and 1x1 pixel .gifs or web beacons to measure and improve the effectiveness of ads for their clients. To do so, these companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our website and other websites. This information can include: date/time of banner ad shown, the banner ad that was shown, their cookie, the IP address. This information can also be used for online preference marketing purposes.

Access to Personal Information

You may access your personal information, subject to a number of exceptions permitted by law. We reserve the right to determine the manner in which the information is accessed. If we deny you access we will provide you with written reasons and, depending on the circumstances of the denial, we may provide sufficient access to information through mutually agreeable intermediaries to meet the needs of you and us. If you request access to your personal information, you may be charged a reasonable fee or costs incurred such as photocopying, administration and postage.

If you would like access to your personal information please contact us. To ensure security and protection of your information, we may ask that your request be in writing.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

To ensure that our privacy policy reflects market expectations and needs we will constantly review it and update it from time to time as the need arises.

Queries or Problems

If you have any queries or problems whatsoever in relation to our privacy policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us

Further information about privacy issues and the protection of your personal information is obtainable from the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner on: 1300 363 992.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of ours breaches this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise does not respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, please contact Bike Loans Australia in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner`s hotline on: 1300 363 992.

If you have any question about this privacy statement, the practices of our website, or your dealings with our website, you can contact us.

FOLLOW US
Follow us!

We are a proud member of the Financial Services Online network!

Connect with us on your favourite social media platform for the latest financial news, views, tips, tricks, resources and information.


Bike Loans Articles

Tips for Negotiating Favorable Motorcycle Loan Terms in Australia Tips for Negotiating Favorable Motorcycle Loan Terms in Australia
When it comes to purchasing a new motorcycle, securing favorable loan terms is essential for a smooth and affordable financial transaction. Negotiating motorcycle loan terms allows you to have better control over interest rates, loan duration, and repayment conditions, ultimately ensuring that you secure the best possible deal. - read more
Why Women are Choosing Motorcycles over Cars for Commuting Why Women are Choosing Motorcycles over Cars for Commuting
In recent years, there has been a significant increase in the number of female motorcycle riders in Australia. According to the Australian Bureau of Statistics, the number of female motorcycle riders has increased by 20% in the last 5 years. This trend is not unique to Australia, as other countries are also seeing an increase in female ridership. - read more
The Pros and Cons of Owning a Sport Motorbike as an Aussie Female Rider The Pros and Cons of Owning a Sport Motorbike as an Aussie Female Rider
When it comes to motorcycles, there are many different types to choose from. One type that has gained popularity among Australian female riders is the sport motorbike. In this article, we will explore what a sport motorbike is, why some female riders prefer them, and weigh the pros and cons of owning one. - read more
Beginner's Guide to Motorbike Maintenance: Tips and Tricks Beginner's Guide to Motorbike Maintenance: Tips and Tricks
Regular maintenance is crucial for ensuring the longevity and safety of your motorbike. Neglecting maintenance can result in a host of problems that can put your safety at risk and lead to costly repairs down the line. By performing routine maintenance, you can prevent problems before they arise and keep your motorbike running smoothly. - read more
The Top 5 Most Popular Motorcycles in Australia and Why They're Great The Top 5 Most Popular Motorcycles in Australia and Why They're Great
Choosing a motorcycle can be an exciting, but overwhelming experience. With so many options on the market, it can be difficult to know where to start. That’s why we’ve compiled a list of the top 5 most popular motorcycles in Australia to help make your decision easier. - read more
Tips for Negotiating Favorable Motorcycle Loan Terms in Australia Tips for Negotiating Favorable Motorcycle Loan Terms in Australia
When it comes to purchasing a new motorcycle, securing favorable loan terms is essential for a smooth and affordable financial transaction. Negotiating motorcycle loan terms allows you to have better control over interest rates, loan duration, and repayment conditions, ultimately ensuring that you secure the best possible deal. - read more
The Ultimate Guide to Financing a Motorcycle in Australia The Ultimate Guide to Financing a Motorcycle in Australia
Financing a motorcycle in Australia can be a helpful option for individuals who want to own their own bike but may not have the immediate funds to do so. Motorcycle financing allows you to spread out the cost of the purchase over a period of time, making it more affordable and manageable. - read more
Avoiding Credit Pitfalls: A Motorcyclist's Guide to Smart Bike Loans Avoiding Credit Pitfalls: A Motorcyclist's Guide to Smart Bike Loans
For many, experiencing the allure of the open road on two wheels isn't just about the destination; it's about the journey itself. Motorcycling represents freedom, a sense of adventure, and an expression of personal style. However, as with any significant purchase, it's crucial to approach the financing of your dream bike with as much enthusiasm as you do when selecting the make and model. - read more

Finance News

NAB Offers a Glimmer of Hope with Fresh Interest Rate Cut NAB Offers a Glimmer of Hope with Fresh Interest Rate Cut
23 Jul 2024: Paige Estritori

Australian home seekers facing stiff challenges may find a bit of relief from an unexpected source: NAB, one of the country's financial giants. The bank has recently slashed its three-year fixed home loan interest rate by a notable 0.6%, bringing it down to 5.99%. - read more
Australian Markets React to Employment Data: Shares Narrowly Lower Australian Markets React to Employment Data: Shares Narrowly Lower
20 Jul 2024: Paige Estritori

The Australian sharemarket experienced a modest pullback on Thursday, ending a day of fluctuations just shy of its recent peak. A day following the celebration of a fresh 52-week high, the market's mood shifted. - read more
ANZ Prepares to Finalize $4.9B Suncorp Acquisition ANZ Prepares to Finalize $4.9B Suncorp Acquisition
18 Jul 2024: Paige Estritori

ANZ is poised to officially acquire Suncorp's banking sector on August 1, following recent modifications to Queensland's legislative framework essential for the $4.9 billion transaction. - read more
Housing Crisis in Australia: Deeper Trouble Ahead Housing Crisis in Australia: Deeper Trouble Ahead
16 Jul 2024: Paige Estritori

Australia is grappling with an increasingly severe housing crisis as rising interest rates and skyrocketing construction costs stifle the supply of new homes. Experts fear that the national goal of constructing 1.2 million new homes over the next five years will remain out of reach. - read more

START HERE
Get a free bike loan eligibility assessment and compare offers tailored specifically to your circumstances.
Loan Amount:
Postcode:
All finance quotes are provided free (via our secure server) and without obligation. We respect your privacy.

Knowledgebase
Personal Loan:
A Personal Loan is a means of obtaining finance from a financial institution or financial product provider and the lending criteria usually depends on criteria such as personal income and expenses, assets and liabilities, employment status and previo